Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies generally to the whole e.motion21, Inc. website and services provided and documentation completed via the website. By accessing the website you are agreeing that your usage is subject to this Statement.

e.motion21, Inc. is committed to protecting personal information it collects about you in the course of undertaking its activities and adheres to the federal law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 (Cth) (NDIS Act) relating to the collection and storage of and access to private information.

e.motion21 abides by and upholds the ten National Privacy Principles extracted from Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended to 14 September 2006.  For detailed information pertaining to these principles click here

Personal information means any information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

The Privacy Act authorises our collection of personal information where this is required to facilitate access to our services.

We are also bound by confidentiality and secrecy provisions in the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 (Cth) (NDIS Act). These provisions limit how we collect and use personal information and when and to whom information can be disclosed.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, your personal information will be collected directly from you. The type of personal information e.motion21, Inc. may receive and store includes transaction information, and specific information you may provide such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, telephone number, gender, details about participant’s health, bank details, occupation, the company you work for, and e.motion21, Inc. services that interest you.

The personal information collected is used to follow up any requests for further information from you, inform you of any coming events in the areas that interest you, provide you with articles or information that may be of interest to you and for statistical purposes. It is also used to improve the services and information that e.motion21, Inc. provides to you.

This privacy statement does not extend to external websites that have been linked from this website. It is suggested that you refer to the privacy statements of these websites.

Collection of other information and website usage measurement

This website collects anonymous information through web servers. Information and website usage measurements such as the number, date and timing of visits to this website and the pages visited on this website is collected for statistical purposes only to assist e.motion21, Inc. improve service offerings.

In such cases, no personal information is provided or accessed, or used to identify you.

Cookies 

This website uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small data structure sent from a web server to the internet browser and saved on your hard drive as a text file. The information is made up of a string of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your computer and any user name or password that you may have already registered on this website. The information collected is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on this website, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to this website.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can disable this function or delete existing cookies in your web browser, although doing so may restrict access to or use of some of the pages on this website.

Cookies are not used to collect and store your personal information. Cookies store information such as your server address, your top level domain name, the date and the time of your visit to this website, the pages you accessed and downloaded, the address of the last website you visited and the type of browser you are using. If you choose to personalise this website, the cookies will also enable this website to remember your preferred settings for your subsequent visits.

e.motion21, Inc. uses this information for monitoring website use to facilitate website management, development and planning.

Clickstream Data 

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about your online experience without identifying you.

Typical clickstream data collected includes your computer address (that is, Internet Protocol (IP) address) and relevant domains, times and dates of website visits, pages accessed (including most visited and least visited), files downloaded and browsers and operating systems you use.

This website uses clickstream data for statistical purposes only (for example, the most popular searches and the times of the day that this website is used most and least) and does not identify you.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track and measure visitation numbers using clickstream data, cookies and web beacons.

Online Forms

If you provide personal details during your visit to this website, then e.motion21, Inc. only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. Any other type of use and disclosure will require your consent, or be in accordance with prescribed exemptions under privacy laws.

For example, if you complete an online form requesting services, unless you give consent to your personal details being used for other purposes, then those details will only be used for the purpose of requesting that service, for a secondary related purpose, or for another that falls within one of the exemptions of use and disclosure in the privacy legislation.

Use of Collected Information

The information (both personal information you supply in transactions and other anonymous information mentioned above) that is collected by e.motion21, Inc. is not traded, sold or licensed.

Personal information provided by you will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into (for example, accessing our services, subscribing to a newsletter or making enquiries by email) unless such a disclosure is required or authorised by the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act, NDIS Act or another law (for example, for law enforcement purposes or to reduce the threat of harm).

e.motion21, Inc. takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Using email and the internet may not always be successful or secure. e.motion21, Inc. cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information you send to us by email or over the internet.

Protecting Your Information

To protect your personal and financial information, our site uses security encrypted response forms when personal and financial details are requested. The security we use between your browser and our website is 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. A security icon will be visible at the bottom of your browser (e.g. a padlock). This confirms that your browser supports SSL security.

These security measures are also reviewed regularly in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Storage of Information About You

e.motion21 uses cloud storage technology. e.motion21 makes every effort to ensure your information is stored locally however as we use global organisations it is feasible that your private information may be stored off shore either wholly or in part. The same assurances apply relating to access to and use of your private information.

Access to Information About You

You have the right to access personal information that e.motion21, Inc. has collected from you, change your personal information where it is incorrect or have your personal information deleted by writing to us.

Easily accessible personal information will be made available to you free of charge. Where you request details of your personal information and the information that you request is not easily accessible, e.motion21, Inc. may charge a fee for the cost of accessing or retrieving that information. e.motion21, Inc. need not provide access to personal information to you in several types of situations, for example if it affects the privacy of another individual or relates to commercial-in-confidence activity, however if access is denied to you, you will be provided with the reasons for doing so.

If you are not satisfied with the way e.motion21, Inc. handles your personal information, you have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. e.motion21, Inc. believes that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services delivered to you and maintain your confidence in us and in our services. To lodge a complaint, please notify us in writing. e.motion21, Inc. will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint as soon as possible. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

Contacting e.motion21 About Privacy and the Storage of Information

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement please contact e.motion21.

188 High Street, Kew VIC 3101
phone: +61 3 9854 7100
info@emotion21.org.au

Help us keep moving - Donate now!